Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Foot Surgery What to Expect 2026 | Podiatrist

ProcedureAnesthesia TypeWeight-Bearing StatusBoot/Cast DurationReturn to Normal Shoes
Bunionectomy (Austin/Chevron)Local + MAC or generalWBAT in surgical shoe 2 days post-op4–6 weeks surgical shoe6–8 weeks; wide shoe initially
Lapidus bunionectomySpinal or generalNWB 6–8 weeks → boot 4–6 weeks4–6 weeks boot after NWB phase3–4 months; wide shoe
Hammertoe correctionLocal + MAC or generalWBAT in surgical shoe4–6 weeks surgical shoe (pin sticking out)4–6 weeks
Ankle arthroscopyGeneral or spinalProtected WB day 1–2 → progressive2 weeks boot → sneakers2–4 weeks; 4–6 weeks sport
Brostrom lateral ankle repairGeneral or spinalNWB 2 weeks → boot 4 weeks6 weeks total3–4 months to sport
Achilles tendon repairSpinal or generalNWB cast 2 weeks → boot 8–10 weeks10–12 weeks total3–4 months; 6 months to sport
Plantar fasciotomy (endoscopic)Local + MACWBAT day of surgeryWalking boot 2 weeks2–4 weeks
Post-Op Warning SignAction RequiredPossible Cause
Fever >38.5°C (101.3°F)Call surgeon same daySurgical site infection, DVT, pneumonia
Wound opening, drainage, rednessCall surgeon same dayWound dehiscence, early infection
Calf swelling + pain (unilateral)ER/urgent care — same dayDeep vein thrombosis (DVT)
Sudden chest pain or shortness of breath911 immediatelyPulmonary embolism (PE)
Numbness/tingling not improving or worseningCall surgeon within 24 hoursNerve irritation or cast/dressing compression
Cast or dressing feeling too tightCall surgeon — do not waitCompartment syndrome risk; bleeding/swelling
Swelling not improving at 2 weeksRoutine follow-up; elevate moreNormal variant; monitor for infection signs

Quick answer: Foot Surgery What To Expect is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically Reviewed  |  Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM  |  Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon  |  Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6NtFiSbUaRo
Dr. Tom Biernacki discusses foot and ankle surgical procedures and recovery expectations.
Foot surgery preparation and post-operative care
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot Surgery What To Expect isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Preparing for Foot Surgery

Successful foot surgery outcomes begin well before the day of the procedure. Pre-operative preparation directly impacts anesthesia safety, surgical risk, and recovery speed. Your podiatric surgeon will conduct a comprehensive pre-operative evaluation including: medical history review and clearance from your primary care physician or cardiologist if indicated; blood work (CBC, metabolic panel, coagulation studies for certain procedures); X-rays and imaging review; medication review and adjustment (blood thinners typically stopped 5–7 days pre-operatively; discuss all supplements, herbals, and OTC medications).

Home preparation matters for recovery: arrange for a driver (you cannot drive after any foot surgery involving anesthesia or that limits foot use); prepare an elevated sleeping/resting position (wedge pillow or pillows under the affected leg); set up a first-floor living arrangement if stairs are difficult post-operatively; stock necessary supplies (ice, gauze, waterproof cast bag for showering); arrange help for the first week if you live alone; and prepare meals in advance if mobility will be significantly limited.

The day before surgery: follow nil-by-mouth (NPO) instructions carefully—typically nothing to eat or drink after midnight for general anesthesia cases, or after a light meal if IV sedation with local anesthesia is used (confirm with your surgeon’s office). Shower with surgical soap (chlorhexidine) the evening before and morning of surgery. Wear loose, comfortable clothing that can go over a surgical boot or dressing.

What Happens on Surgery Day

Foot surgeries in podiatric practice are typically performed as outpatient procedures—you arrive, have the procedure, and go home the same day. The majority of foot surgeries are performed under local anesthesia with IV sedation (MAC anesthesia) rather than full general anesthesia, reducing recovery time and systemic risks.

Regional anesthesia techniques used in foot surgery: digital block (injection around the digit nerve for toe procedures); ankle block (5 injections blocking the 5 nerve branches supplying the foot—used for midfoot and forefoot procedures); and popliteal sciatic nerve block (ultrasound-guided block at the knee level—used for hindfoot and ankle procedures). These regional techniques provide anesthesia that lasts 8–16 hours post-operatively, providing significant post-operative pain control before the first oral pain medication is needed.

After surgery, you’ll spend 30–90 minutes in the recovery room while the anesthesia and sedation clear. A surgical dressing and typically a post-operative boot or splint are applied in the operating room. You will receive written post-operative instructions, prescription pain medication, and follow-up appointment details. Have a trusted adult with you—you cannot leave unaccompanied after any anesthesia.

Recovery: The First Weeks and Return to Normal Activity

Post-operative recovery varies dramatically by procedure type. Soft tissue procedures (plantar fascia release, neuroma excision, Achilles tendon repair) typically have faster return to footwear: surgical shoe for 2–4 weeks, then transition to regular shoes. Bony procedures (bunion correction, hammertoe repair, calcaneal osteotomy, ankle fusion) require longer protected weight-bearing: non-weight-bearing to partial weight-bearing for 4–8 weeks, then gradual progression.

Pain management after foot surgery: the regional block covers the first 8–16 hours. Transition to oral pain medication (NSAIDs for mild-moderate procedures; short-course opioids for major reconstructions) before the block wears off. Ice applied above the surgical dressing (never directly on skin) for 20 minutes every 2 hours reduces swelling and pain. Elevation above heart level for the first 48–72 hours dramatically reduces post-operative swelling and pain.

Return to driving: typically 4–6 weeks for procedures on the driving foot, earlier for non-driving foot procedures. Return to work: desk work in 1–3 weeks depending on mobility; physically demanding work in 6–12 weeks for most procedures. Return to sports: 3–6 months depending on procedure.

Dr. Tom's Product Recommendations

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

⭐ Highly Rated

For use in regular shoes as you transition out of your surgical boot. Provides the arch support that aids recovery and prevents compensatory pain in the non-operated foot from altered gait.

Dr. Tom says: “https://ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00HFMJRB0&Format=_SL250_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=biernact-20”

✅ Best for
PowerStep
⚠️ Not ideal for
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
View on Amazon →

Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Doctor Hoy's Natural Pain Relief Gel

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

⭐ Highly Rated

For use in the later recovery phase when surgical dressings are no longer covering the area. Natural topical relief for residual soreness as you transition back to regular shoes.

Dr. Tom says: “https://ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00BVYVSRY&Format=_SL250_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=biernact-20”

✅ Best for
Doctor Hoy’s
⚠️ Not ideal for
⭐⭐⭐⭐½
View on Amazon →

Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

✅ Pros / Benefits

  • Foot surgery is typically outpatient with same-day discharge
  • Regional anesthesia provides excellent post-operative pain control for 8-16 hours after surgery

❌ Cons / Risks

  • Recovery timelines vary widely—bony procedures require months, not weeks
Dr

Dr. Tom Biernacki’s Recommendation

The most important things I tell pre-surgical patients: (1) ice and elevation in the first 48 hours make a real difference in how your first week feels; (2) take your pain medication before the nerve block wears off—don’t wait until you’re in pain; and (3) follow the weight-bearing instructions exactly. Patients who cheat on non-weight-bearing sometimes undo what we accomplished in the OR. The surgery is one hour; your behavior in the recovery period determines the outcome.

— Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does foot surgery take?

Most common foot procedures take 30–90 minutes. Complex reconstructions (triple arthrodesis, ankle replacement) may take 2–3 hours.

When can I shower after foot surgery?

Typically 48–72 hours after surgery with a waterproof cast bag over the dressing. Confirm with your surgeon—wound type and dressing type affect this guidance.

How long will I be in a boot after foot surgery?

Soft tissue procedures: 2–4 weeks. Minor bony procedures: 4–6 weeks. Major reconstructions or fusions: 6–12 weeks. Your surgeon will specify based on your procedure.

Michigan Foot Pain? See Dr. Biernacki In Person

4.9★ rated  |  1,123 Reviews  |  3,000+ Surgeries

Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills

📞 (810) 206-1402 Book Online →

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

Watch: Ankle conditions & surgical options

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-PROFILE · TREAD LABS

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.

✓ Pros

  • Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

AAOS OrthoInfo: What to Expect from Foot Surgery

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.